Women’s Clothing Size Conversion

Women’s Clothing Sizes: Conversion Chart and How To Measure Guide

Finding the right size for women is a little more tedious than men. As every female differs in body shape, build and frame thus the measurements are more specialized. To help women find clothing sizes in as little as a few seconds, here is a quick and comprehensive guide to all women clothing items, apparels and shoes. So there will be no need to go through dozens of separate guides.

Women’s Sizes: Quick and Easy

  • Women’s sizes are far more diverse than that for men and children. Aside from standard sizes, there are clothes labeled according to body type such as petite, curvy, and tall. There are also plus sizes, maternity sizes, and vanity sizing.
  • To determine a woman’s clothing size, you need to take measurements of the following body parts or areas: (1) chest, (2) waist, (3) first hip or low waist, (4) hips or second hip, (5) and height.
  • Vanity sizes (size inflation) are a common trend in fashion where a size number increases its corresponding measurement. Often in an attempt to make buyers feel skinnier than what they would normally be.

Measuring Your Body

There’s a lot of  ways sizeguide for any shop to determine a woman’s clothing size available online. Once you’re done with the measurements, you’re ready to find that perfect outfit. Find what you’re looking for. Here you will find all Clothing Size Chart Tables.

Women’s Dress Sizes Table

US & CANUS LetterUK & AUSEuropeItalyFranceJPN
2X-Small63238347
4Small83440369
6Small1036423811
8Medium1238444013
10Medium1440464215
12Large1642484417
14Large1844504619
16XL/1X2046524821
181X/2X2248545023
202X2450565225
223X2652585427
244X2854605629

 

Women’s Clothing Sizes

US & CANUK & AUSEUFranceBustWaistHip
48343632"
81 cm
24"
61 cm
35"
89 cm
610363834"
86 cm
26"
66 cm
37"
94 cm
812384036"
91 cm
28"
71 cm
39"
99 cm
1014404238"
97 cm
30"
76 cm
41"
104 cm
1216424440"
102 cm
32"
81 cm
43"
109 cm
1418444642"
107 cm
34"
86 cm
45"
114 cm

 

Women’s Dual Sizes

US & CANUK & AUSEurope
XXSXSXS
XSSS
SMM
MLL
LXLXL
XLXXLXXL

Women’s Blouses and Sweaters Sizes

US & CANUKEurope
323440
343642
363844
384046
404248
424450
444652

Women’s Jackets Sizes

Chest width (inch)Hip width (inch)US sizeEuropean clothing sizeChest width (cm)Hip width (cm)
29 - 3033 - 34XXS3274 - 7784 - 87
31 - 3235 - 36XS3478 - 8188 - 91
32 - 3336 - 37S3682 - 8592 - 95
33 - 3437 - 38M3886 - 8996 - 98
34 - 3639 - 40L4090 - 9399 - 101
37 - 3840 - 41L4294 - 97102 - 104
38 - 3941 - 42XL4498 - 102105 - 108
40 - 4143 - 44XL46103 - 107109 - 112
42 - 4345 - 46XXL48108 - 113113 - 116
44 - 4647 - 48XXL50114 - 119117 - 121
47 - 4848 - 493XL52120 - 125122 - 126
49 - 5050 - 513XL54126 - 131127 - 132
50 - 5252 - 534XL56132 - 137133 - 138
53 - 5454 - 554XL58138 - 143139 - 144
55 - 5756 - 585XL60144 - 149145 - 150
58 - 6059 - 605XL62150 - 155151 - 156

Women’s Pants Size Charts

Waist (Inch)Hips (Inch)US Size / Internat.Euro SizeWaist (CM)Hips (CM)
24 - 2533 - 34XXS3261 - 6384 - 87
25 - 2635 - 36XS3464 - 6688 - 91
27 - 2837 - 38S3667 - 7092 - 95
28 - 2938 - 39S3871 - 7496 - 98
29 - 3039 - 40M4075 - 7899 - 101
31 - 3240 - 41M4279 - 82102 - 104
33 - 3441 - 42L4483 - 87105 - 108
35 - 3743 - 44L4688 - 93109 - 112
38 - 3944 - 45XL4894 - 99113 - 116
40 - 4146 - 48XL50100 - 106117 - 121
42 - 4348 - 50XXL52107 - 112122 - 126
44 - 4650 - 52XXL54113 - 119127 - 132
47 - 4953 - 543XL56120 - 126133 - 138
50 - 5255 - 573XL58127 - 133139 - 144
53 - 5557 - 594XL60134 - 140145 - 150
56 - 5860 - 614XL62141 - 147151 - 156

International Jeans Size Conversion

Waist (Inch)Length (Inch)US / Internat.EuroWaist (CM)Hips (CM)
253225/323261 - 6384 - 87
263226/323464 - 6688 - 91
273227/3234/3666 - 6890 - 93
283228/323667 - 7092 - 95
293229/323871 - 7496 - 98
303230/3238/4073 - 7698 - 99
313231/324075 - 7899 - 101
323232/3240/4277 - 80101 - 102
333233/324279 - 82102 - 104
343234/324483 - 87105 - 108
353235/3244/4686 - 90107 - 110
363236/324688 - 93109 - 112
373237/3246/4891 - 96111 - 114
383238/324894 - 99113 - 116
373239/3248/5097 - 103115 - 118
403240/3250100 - 106117 - 121

Women’s Panties

Some brands use different panty sizes, as outlined in the table below.

Waist in InchesHips in InchesUS PantyUS DressUS Alpha
21-2227-2920XXS
23-2430-3230-2XS
25-2633-3544-6S
27-2836-3858-10M
29-3139-41612-14L
32-3442-44716-18XL
35-3745-47820-22XXL
38-4148-50924-26XXXL
42-4451-531028-30XXXXL
45-4754-561132-34XXXXXL

Bra Size Chart + Cups

There are two main measurements being considered when fitting bras: (1) The band size and (2) The cup size. The band size of your bra is based on the circumference of your underbust. Which is located under your breasts in the ribcage area. In the United States, band sizes are usually measured in inches, and their numerical labels (e.g., 30, 32, 34, etc.). Which are typically equivalent to the women’s underbust circumferences rounded off to the nearest even number. The cup size of your bra is based on your breast or bust size, which is calculated by getting the difference between your underbust circumference and your chest or bust circumference. The chest circumference is measured on top of the highest point of your breasts. And just like your underbust circumference. It is usually recorded in inches per U.S. sizing standards. Once the difference between your bust and underbust is determined, the answer is converted to its corresponding alphabetical letter (e.g., A, B, C, D, etc.) in the U.S. cup size chart.

Band Size Conversion Chart

Inches (in.)Centimeters (cm.)US/MX/UKEUFR/ES/BEITAU/NZJP
2858 – 622860750660
3063 – 673065801865
3268 – 7232708521070
3473 – 7734759031275
3678 – 8236809541480
3883 – 87388510051685
4088 – 92409010561890
4293 – 97429511072095
4498 – 10244100115822100
46103 – 10746105120924105
48108 – 112481101251026110

Cup Size Conversion Chart

Difference Between Bust Size and Band Size US/MXUKEUFR/ES/BEITAU/NZJP
Inches (in.)Centimeters (cm.)
<110-11AAAAAAAA-AAA
112-13AAAAAAB
214-15BBBBBBC
316-17CCCCCCD
418-19DDDDDDE
520-21DD/EDDEEDDDDF
622-23DDD/FEFFEEG
724-25DDDD/GFGGFFH
826-27HFFHHFFGI
928-29IGIIGHJ
1030-31JGGJJGGIK


You may be looking for:


All in one shipping solution

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Input your search keywords and press Enter.
HTML Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com